Accident Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain N19GA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13632

Date:Thursday 11 December 1980
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Navajo Chieftain
Owner/operator:
Registration: N19GA
MSN: 31-7405252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Tamarac, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Tamarac, Florida
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 11 December 1980 when landed at night on a levee near Tarama, Florida (at approximate co ordinates 26°12′13″N, 80°14′47″W). Aircraft ground looped and nosed over (nose wheel collapsed) on landing, then caught fire. The pilot (sole person on board) was killed. No flight records on aircraft or occupant. Aircraft believed to have been involved in drug smuggling, as a large quantity of Marijuana was found on board.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA81FA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: MIA81FA025 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=28786&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=19GA