Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II N176CC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13646

Date:Monday 5 June 1978
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N176CC
MSN: 31T-7620024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Lamar Municipal Airport, Lamar, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lamar Municipal Airport, CO (LAA/KLAA)
Destination airport:Downtown Fort Collins, CO (3V5)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On June 5, 1978, a Piper PA-31T Cheyenne II, N176CC, was destroyed when it impacted the terrain near Lamar Municipal Airport, 3 miles south of Lamar, Colorado, during the initial climb out to cruise altitude.

The pilot and three passengers were fatally injured.. According to the official NTSB report into the accident, the main cause of the crash was that the pilot was distracted by "two large dogs & one cat in aircraft cabin unrestrained. Pilot in command diverted attention from operation of aircraft"

Pilot fatigue may have also played a part: "Pilot flew approximately 6 hours & performed 2 operations on the day of the accident". Aircraft caught fire after impact, and was destroyed.

Probable Cause:
"Controlled collision with ground during climb to cruise due to inadequate preflight preparation. The following contributing factors were reported:
- Diverted attention from operation of aircraft,
- Pilot fatigue,
- Two large dogs and a cat in aircraft unrestrained,
- The pilot flew approximately 6 hours and performed 2 operations on the day of the accident."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN78FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: DEN78FA046 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=40459&key=0
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=176CC
3. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.baaa-acro.com/1978/archives/crash-of-a-piper-pa-31-cheyenne-in-lamar-4-killed/]
4. http://planecrashmap.com/plane/co/N176CC/