ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136713
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUN-2011
Time:~11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Robinson R44 Raven
Operator:Private
Registration: D-HALP
C/n / msn: 0614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Salixbyn, Lillhärdal, Sveg -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leksand
Destination airport:Östersund
Narrative:
A flight of two German helicopters made an unplanned stop near a cabin in the forest near Lillhärdal, Sweden. Supposedly because some occupants needed to use the restroom. When the second helicopter landed, the rotor hit the first helicopter.

Sources:
1. http://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article13201604.ab
2. http://op.se/lanet/harjedalen/1.3626261-skulle-landa-for-toalettbesok

Helikoptrar%20i%20krock%20i%20Sveg