Loss of control Accident Bell 206B JetRanger III N38EA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136723

Date:Tuesday 21 June 2011
Time:11:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger III
Owner/operator:California Department of Justice
Registration: N38EA
MSN: 2555
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8514 hours
Engine model:Rolls Royce 250 Series
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Franklin, west of Highway 99, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Franklin, CA (F72)
Destination airport:Franklin, CA (F72)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot was practicing autorotations and hovering maneuvers, and reported no anomalies with the helicopter during that period. He continued to practice 180-degree autorotations to the right in a nearby open field, and he successfully completed the first autorotation. During the second autorotation, he confirmed that all flight instruments were indicating normal engine operation, but noted that his airspeed was too slow. He attempted to apply corrective control inputs as the descent rate increased. About 100 feet above ground level, he heard the low rotor warning horn and immediately countered by quickly rolling the throttle to full power while applying up-collective. The helicopter did not respond to his inputs in the manner he was expecting, and he performed a run-on landing rather than continue with the attempted recovery. The helicopter then impacted the ground hard, spreading the skids, and then rolled onto its side. The pilot reported that the engine was still operating as he exited. A post impact fire subsequently consumed the majority of the helicopter's components. Subsequent examination of the remnants did not reveal any anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain rotor rpm during the practice autorotation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11TA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 June 1993 N38EA Smith Helicopters, Inc. 0 Stoneyford, CA sub

Location