Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55 U-1207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136748

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1971
Time:14:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 55
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-1207
MSN: 867
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Eigergletscher, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSGS
Destination airport:LSGS
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft stalled in a turn and the flight instructor and the flight student lost control. The Vampire crashed onto a glacier killing both. It was a trainingflight from Sion - LSGS. It was the secon accident with a Vampire T.55 in Switzerland within two weeks.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm