Accident Pilatus P-2.05 U-113,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136749

Date:Wednesday 16 February 1972
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PP2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pilatus P-2.05
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-113
MSN: 33
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chinzigpass, UR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSME
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with a rope. Wing broke up and the Pilatus P-2.05 crashed to the ground killing both occupants. The aircraft was on the way from Dübendorf - LSMD to Emmen - LSME.

Sources:

http://www.hermannkeist.ch/saf/P2/P2.pdf