Accident Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six N4047R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13678

Date:Monday 19 March 1979
Time:01:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300 Cherokee Six
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4047R
MSN: 32-40346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Dekalb, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paducah, KY
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT DECISIONS OR PLANNING. CONTINUED VFR FLIGHT INTO ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI79FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: CHI79FA036