Accident Hawker Hunter F.58A J-4151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136806

Date:Friday 11 May 1979
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUNT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hunter F.58A
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: J-4151
MSN: 41H-670839
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lake Neuenburgersee, NE -   Switzerland
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSTA
Destination airport:LSTA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Touched water of lake Neuenburgersee with right wing during the trainingflight and crashed. The pilot was killed and the Hunter completely destroyed.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm