Accident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 21+62,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136818

Date:Wednesday 9 October 1968
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 21+62
MSN: 7031
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ottmarsbocholt/Senden -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with the ground in adverse weather conditions during low-level flight; Hptm Reinhard Prinz was killed.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2162.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/