ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136840
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:17-APR-1968
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Operator:Luftwaffe (German Air Force) JBG32
Registration: 21+73
C/n / msn: 7042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Königswiesen/Gauting -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Cockpit pressure loss above 50,000 feet during supersonic (Mach-2) test flight after engine change; Hptm Ferdinand Eckert was killed.

Sources:
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/GermanF104.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx

Related books