ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136862
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-FEB-1960
Time:09:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American AT-16ND Harvard
Operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: U-312
C/n / msn: 14-673
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Neu St. Johann, SG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSMD
Destination airport:LSZR
Narrative:
Stalled and crashed into a field during a flight from Dübendorf - LSMD to St. Gallen/Altenrhein - LSZR. The Harvard burst into flames killing both occupants.

Sources:
http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/Basis-e.htm