ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136868
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUN-2011
Time:05:02 LT
Type:Wörner NL-1000/STU
Operator:Ballongruppe Rapperswil
Registration: HB-QHJ
C/n / msn: 1075
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fisibach/AG -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bad Zurzach - offshore
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The balloon lost his gas at an altitude of 2500m and began to sink very fast. HB-QHJ crashed with a high vertical speed to the ground and damaged the roof of a house.

One passenger was killed, the pilot and the other passenger received minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.blick.ch/news/schweiz/ein-toter-nach-ballonabsturz-im-aargau-115185
http://www.tagesschau.sf.tv/Nachrichten/Archiv/2011/06/25/Schweiz/AG-Ein-Todesopfer-nach-Gasballon-Absturz

http://ballonfrieden.freeflux.net/files/hb-qhj.jpg (photo)
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-QHJ_2011.pdf