Accident Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter 24+08,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136869

Date:Wednesday 5 November 1969
Time:20:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed RF-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:AG 52 Luftwaffe
Registration: 24+08
MSN: 8148
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imsum/Langen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Leck AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in the River Weser estuary due to lightning strike after take-off; Hptm Joachim Adam ejected safely but died due to hypothermia (body found 6.11.69 afternoon).

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2408.htm
http://www.weltkriegsopfer.de/
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterabstuerze.aspx
Hamburger Abenblatt 6.11./7.11.1969