ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136879
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUL-1957
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Percival P.54 Survey Prince
Operator:Swiss Federal Government
Registration: HB-HOF
C/n / msn: P54/042
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:La Punt, GR -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Photo/air-to-air
Departure airport:LSZS
Destination airport:LSZS
Narrative:
One engine failed during a photoflight from Samedan - LSZS. Aircraft collided with a tree and crashed to the ground killing one occupant. The other two occupants were rescues with serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.edcoatescollection.com/ac5/ROW%20Europe/HB-HOF.html