Incident Lockheed F-104G Starfighter 20+51,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136900

Date:Wednesday 30 July 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F104 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed F-104G Starfighter
Owner/operator:JBG 31 Luftwaffe
Registration: 20+51
MSN: 2059
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nörvenich AB -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nörvenich AB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wrong speed indication due to heavy nose wheel shimmy; Hptm Achim Baumgardt ejected over the runway; aircraft overrun the barrier and caught fire.

Sources:

http://www.916-starfighter.de/Large/2051.htm
http://billy.hhvk-luftwaffe.buecher.officelive.com/Starfighterunfaelle.aspx