Accident Roland ZH 602 XL Zodiac D-MABJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136938

Date:Sunday 26 June 2011
Time:c. 16:30
Type:Roland ZH 602 XL Zodiac
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-MABJ
MSN: Z 9527
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:EDWP Wiefelstede-Conneforde -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDXN Nordholz-Spieka
Destination airport:EDWP Wiefelstede-Conneforde
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane overflew the runway at high speed at a height of 3-5 metres. At the end of the runway the airplane climbed steeply, turning to the North. Control was lost and the airplane crashed from a height of about 250 m.
A medical examination determined that the pilot had suffered a heart attack.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: BFU 3X091-11
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlcln_030/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2011/Bericht__11__3X091__Zodiac-Z-602__Wiefelstede,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_11_3X091_Zodiac-Z-602_Wiefelstede.pdf

http://www.nwzonline.de/fotos/Ultraleichtflugzeug-bei-Conneforde-abgestuerzt-Pilot-tot/3/303752120386/

NWZ Online

Images:

NWZ Online