Incident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N3629C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136946

Date:Saturday 25 June 2011
Time:20:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Crider Flying Service
Registration: N3629C
MSN: 742B
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Cash, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a crop dusting plane escaped injury after the aircraft crashed and burned in a rice field in Cash, AR

Craig Crider told Craighead County sheriff's deputies that he had just taken off from the family-owned Crider Flying Service Saturday when the plane lost power. He said the landing gear caught a rice levee and the plane nosed into the ground before rolling onto its side.

Crider said he got out of the plane and started running. He said he heard a pop and the plane began to burn.

Deputy Philip Vanwinkle told The Jonesboro Sun that the plane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.thv11.com/news/story.aspx?storyid=162953

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 June 2011 N3629C Raymond Kennth Crider 0 Cash, Arkansas sub
CFIT