Incident Hawker Hurricane Mk I P2729,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136970

Date:Saturday 18 May 1940
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:229 Sqn RAF
Registration: P2729
MSN: RE-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:west of Brussels -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Northolt, South Ruislip, Middlesex
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.I P2729 (RE-L) 229 Squadron, RAF: Written off (destroyed) when lost (failed to return) from a combat air patrol over the Antwerp/Brussesls area. According to the official Air Ministry file into the incident (File AIR 81/489): "Hurricane crashed near Brussels, Belgium, 18 May 1940. Pilot Officer M A Bussey: prisoner of war"

Shut down by a Bf 109 either Ltn. Hans-Jürgen Hepe: 2 5./JG 2 or Fw. Karl-Heinz Harbauer: 2 4./JG 2. Pilot - Pilot Officer Michael A Bussey captured and taken as PoW. Was interned in PoW Camp Stalag Luft III

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-P9999 (James J .Halley, Air Britain, 1978 p16)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/489: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C14502191
3. Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Vol.1 by Norman L R Franks (p 25)
4. https://www.worldnavalships.com/directory/aircrewprofile.php?AircrewID=9958

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 1940 P2636 229 Sqn RAF 1 English Channel, off Dunkirk, Pas de Calais w/o