ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136993
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JAN-1984
Time:1055
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi MU 2B-20
Operator:Astec Industries, Inc.
Registration: N123AX
C/n / msn: 220
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ames, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:CHA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
THE ACFT LANDED IN A CROSSWIND ON A SNOW AND ICE COVERED RWY. DURING LANDING, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A SNOWBANK. THE PLT STATED HE ATTEMPTED TO USE PROPELLER REVERSING FOR BRAKING AND THE ACFT STARTED TO SLIDE TO THE LEFT.

Sources:
NTSB id: 20001214X38644