ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 136995
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-JAN-1990
Time:1735
Type:Silhouette image of generic MU2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Mitsubishi MU-2B-25
Operator:Riggs, Charles A.
Registration: N666HB
C/n / msn: 281
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Jacksonville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:AGS
Destination airport:VRB
Narrative:
THE MITSUBISHI MU-2B-35 LANDED AND DAMAGE WAS OBSERVED ON THE UNDERSIDE OF THE LEFT WING MIDWAY BETWEEN THE ENGINE AND TIP TANK AND OUTBOARD TO THE TIP TANK. FURTHER EXAMINATION OF THE WING SHOWED A BROKEN LOWER FRONT WING SPAR AND A BENT REAR LOWER WING

Sources:
NTSB id: 20001212X22453