ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137013
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:09-APR-1940
Time:8.05
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Junkers Ju 52/3m
Operator:Luftwaffe, 3./KGr.zbV 103
Registration: 6423
C/n / msn: NG+VD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Oslo-Fornebu -   Norway
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Badly damaged by ground fire during aborted landing of troops of II./IR 324 at Oslo-Fornebu 8.05 a.m. Crashed and burned out. BO Hptmn Richard Wagner (Gruppenkommandeur) killed, FF Oberlt Robert Sandt (Staffelkapitän) injured, Fw Alfred Steenhold, Uffz[ ]Biemer, and Gefr[ ]Röhrs believed unhurt. Aircraft NG+VD 100% write-off.

Sources:
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=21725