This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: | PZL Bielsko SZD-50 Puchacz |
| Operator: | THK (Türk Hava Kurumu) |
| Registration: | |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | İnönü, Eskişehir -
Turkey
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | TR-0034 |
| Destination airport: | TR-0034 |
Narrative:During approaching, the glider crashed, reason unknown. the trainer, a well-known glider pilot with lots of national successes, died in the crash site. the other trainer pilot was taken to the hospital but he died in the hospital.
Sources:
http://www.airporthaber.com/inonu-havaalani-nda-uzucu-kaza-2-olu-guncellendi--33443h.html Turkish)
http://yurthaber.mynet.com/detay/eskisehir-haberleri/eskisehirde-planor-kazasi-2-olu/21959 (Turkish)
http://www.china.org.cn/world/2011-06/29/content_22887620.htm