This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 28-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | 13:40 LT |
| Type: | Sonex |
| Operator: | Kai Lyche (rgd. owner) |
| Registration: | LN-YKE |
| C/n / msn: | 525 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Hokksund in Buskerud County -
Norway
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Hokksund Airport - ENHS |
| Destination airport: | Hokksund Airport - ENHS |
Narrative:Experienced engine trouble tuesday afternoon and landed on a field short of the airstrip and Hokksund airport which has a lengh of 630 meters. The plane caught fire, but the fire was put out shortly afterwards. Hokksund airport is situated between the city of Drammen and city of Kongsberg.
Sources:
http://www.vg.no/nyheter/innenriks/artikkel.php?artid=10088027 http://www.aftenposten.no/nyheter/iriks/article4159006.ece
http://www.bt.no/nyheter/Smfly-styrtet-i-Hokksund-2528157.html
http://www.abpic.co.uk/images/images/1115378F.jpg (photo)