Accident Fairey Gannet AS4 XA415,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137054

Date:Tuesday 19 February 1957
Time:night
Type:Fairey Gannet AS4
Owner/operator:814 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XA415
MSN: F9285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sea, about 20 miles southwest of Lizard Head, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RNAS Culdrose (EGDR)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Fairey Gannet AS 4 ("283") of 814 Sqn, FAA, Royal Navy went missing on a night navex from RNAS Culdrose. Crashed into the sea approximately 20 miles southwest of Lizard Head, Cornwall. No trace of the plane or its crew was ever found. All three crew missing, presumed killed:
Crew:
JOHNSON, Peter T., Sub-Lieutenant
SUTHERLAND, Alistair, Petty Officer Telegraphist, JX 865187
TURNER, Geoffrey Stuart., Lieutenant

Sources:

1. Ray Sturtivant et al.: Fleet Air Arm Fixed-Wing Aircraft since 1946, Air-Britain
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
3. http://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm