Bird strike Accident Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain N59798,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137075

Date:Thursday 30 June 2011
Time:05:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N59798
MSN: 31-7652071
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:15502 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TI0-540 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casper/Natrona County International Airport, Casper, Wyoming -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Broomfield, CO (BJC)
Destination airport:Casper, WY (KCPR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he was landing and was approximately 5 to 10 feet from touchdown when a large bird hit and broke the front center windshield of his airplane. With the bird covering his entire windscreen the pilot reacted by quickly moving his body to the right to avoid the bird, which had penetrated the windscreen. Subsequently the airplane's left wing came into contact with the runway surface causing the airplane to nose into the ground, severely damaging the left wing, collapsing the left landing gear, and bending both propellers. The pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical malfunctions of failures with the airframe or the engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: An in-flight collision with a bird at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=59798

Location