ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137110
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JUL-2011
Time:17:30 local
Type:Mainair Scorcher
Operator:Private
Registration: G-MVBE
C/n / msn: 661-688-6-W4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Seaville, near Silloth, Cumbira -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seaville
Destination airport:Seaville
Narrative:
The pilot was returning from a local flight to land at a private grass airstrip near Seaville. The airstrip has a single 180 m runway on a heading of approximately 260°/080° and bounded by a hedge. The pilot had landed at the airstrip before, but had previously joined overhead before flying a circuit to position for landing. On this occasion he positioned the aircraft onto a long final approach for Runway 26 from an altitude of about 3,000 ft and about 6 nm from the runway. As he passed the position where he would normally turn from base leg onto the final approach, he realised that he was lower than normal, but considered that the approach path was still acceptable. As the aircraft overflew the airstrip boundary the undercarriage struck the hedge and the aircraft impacted the ground heavily. The pilot suffered serious injuries and was airlifted to hospital.
The aircraft was damaged beyond economic repair.

The pilot stated that, when realising that he was below his normal descent path, he should have carried out a go-around.

Registration G-MVBE cancelled by the CAA as "Permanently withdrawn from use" 6/9/2011

Sources:
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/AAIB%20Bulletin%209-2011.pdf
http://www.newsandstar.co.uk/news/pilot-airlifted-to-hospital-after-microlight-crash-in-north-cumbria-1.854020?referrerPath=home
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=MVBE

G-MVBE Mainair Scorcher