Incident Ultralight ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137123

Date:Monday 4 July 2011
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Ultralight
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Near Eastman, Dodge County, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Eastman, Dodge County, Georgia, USA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Dodge County man was hospitalized after his plane crashed early Monday morning.
The accident that happened in his backyard, lodged the plane in a treetop, trapping him inside the aircraft.

84-year-old James Spletstoser took off in his ultra light plane, he got about 100 feet above the trees when he started having fuel problems. The plane crash took place off of Dubois Church Road, in northern Dodge County.

According to Dodge County Sheriff's Public Information Officer, Captain Tony Winborn, Spletstoser occasionally flies the ultra light plane from his private air strip on his property as a hobby.

"The son who was the 9-1-1 caller heard the engine stall and heard his dad attempt to restart the engine. The ultralight plane lost altitude and crashed into several pine trees."

Due to the height and location of the crash, officials had a difficult time reaching the pilot. The owner of Allen Tree Service, responded to the scene and used his equipment to climb the tree and rescue the man.

The Federal Aviation Administration is investigating the crash.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ledger-enquirer.com/2011/07/04/1644709/plane-crashes-in-dodge-county.html]
https://www.13wmaz.com/article/news/article/134426/175/Small-Plane-Crashes-in-Dodge
https://www.timesunion.com/news/article/Plane-crashes-in-Dodge-County-Ga-1451656.php
https://www.41nbc.com/news/local-news/5671-dodge-county-man-injured-during-plane-crash