This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 26-JUN-2011 |
| Time: | 14:30 local |
| Type: | Tipsy T-66 Nipper Srs. 3 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-AVXD |
| C/n / msn: | S109 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | 1 mile S of Hunmanby, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Linley Hill, Beverley, Yorks |
| Destination airport: | Eddesfield |
Narrative:Forced landing in a crop field near Hunmanby, North Yorkshire. The pilot reported that his engine malfunctioned leaving the plane completely without power at 1,500 feet. The drive belt from the engine to the fuel pump had gone.
Sources:
http://www.fileymercury.co.uk/news/local-news/pilot_tells_of_plane_crash_escape_1_3536604 http://www.scarborougheveningnews.co.uk/news/local/plane_crash_pilot_has_lucky_escape_1_3515619 (picture of pilot and wreckage + interview with pilot)
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=AVXD