Incident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 XX669,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137207

Date:Tuesday 6 September 1988
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1
Owner/operator:Birmingham UAS RAF
Registration: XX669
MSN: BH.120/327
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile SE of RAF Cosford, Shropshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cosford, Shropshire
Destination airport:RAF Cosford
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed one mile south east of RAF Cosford, Shropshire on 6/9/1988 following engine failure during an overshoot from a heavy landing.
Not repaired:struck off charge as Cat.5(G/I) and allocated to ground instructional use as 8997M at Cosford, By Mar 2008 acquired by the Aeroventure Air Museum at Doncaster, South Yorkshire, and restored to static display standard (albeit incomplete) in 2011

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19880906_xx669.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1988.htm
3, https://www.southyorkshireaircraftmuseum.org.uk/mainexhibits.php
4. http://austerhg.org/prod_list/pages.php?page=4589