Accident Hawker Siddeley Harrier T4N ZB606,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137213

Date:Thursday 7 February 1985
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Harrier T4N
Owner/operator:899 NAS FAA RN
Registration: ZB606
MSN: 41H/212038
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:A37 road at Sticklebridge Farm, Charlton Adam, Somerset -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (YEO/EGDY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Dived onto the A37 road at Sticklebridge Farm, Charlton Adam, three miles north of Yeovilton, Somerset after loss of control. Both crew - Pilot Lt Cdr George and Midshipman Norman - were killed.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20111206015544/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.dasa.mod.uk/modintranet/publications/aircraftAccidents/accidentsindex.htm]l
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1985.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
4. http://web.archive.org/web/20130624074648/http://www.targetlock.org.uk:80/seaharrier/production_uk.html