Incident Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS Mk 1 XZ454,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137241

Date:Monday 1 December 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley Sea Harrier FRS Mk 1
Owner/operator:800 NAS FAA RN
Registration: XZ454
MSN: 41H-912008
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Invincible, in English Channel, 25nm S Lands End, Cornwall -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Yeovilton (EGVL)
Destination airport:HMS Invincible
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written-off during flying display for the press over HMS Invincible after the striking top of the ski-jump. Pilot - Lt Cdr. M. Blisset ejected with minor injuries.
First loss of a Sea Harrier.

Sources:

1. http://web.archive.org/web/20160303231421/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/SeaHarrier.htm
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
3. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?106258-SHAR-Mishap
4. Harrier by FK Mason