Incident Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1 XX545,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137244

Date:Thursday 18 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BDOG model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scottish Aviation Bulldog T1
Owner/operator:London UAS RAF
Registration: XX545
MSN: BH.120/237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (ABB/EGUD)
Destination airport:RAF Abingdon, Oxfordshire (ABB/EGUD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled during a simulated engine failure and crashed onto the airfield at Abingdon, Oxfordshire. Both crew were injured

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/pdflosses/maas_19800918_xx545.pdf
2. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1131919/