ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137263
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUL-2011
Time:10:33am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F15 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas F-15J Eagle
Operator:Japan Air Self-Defense Force (204 Hikotai)
Registration: 72-8879
C/n / msn: 079
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:110 miles northwest of Naha, Okinawa -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naha Air Base - ROAH
Destination airport:Naha Air Base - ROAH
Narrative:
During a training flight the F-15J crashed in the East China Sea about 180 kilometres (110 miles) northwest of Naha city on Okinawa island.

The aircraft's speed brake and part of a wing were found about an hour later. The pilot was not found and is presumed dead. Pilot named as Major Yuji Kawakubo, aged 37.

Sources:
http://www.stripes.com/news/pacific/okinawa/authorities-search-for-pilot-of-downed-japanese-f-15-off-okinawa-1.148360
http://english.kyodonews.jp/news/2011/07/101084.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2011.htm#0706
http://cdn-ak.f.st-hatena.com/images/fotolife/s/saku-y/20090320/20090320094900.jpg (photo)

Related books