This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 04-JUL-2011 |
| Time: | 3:50pm |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS6c-18W |
| Operator: | Leslie George Blows & Mark Frederick Collins |
| Registration: | G-LSCP |
| C/n / msn: | 6236 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Appleton Grange Farm at Appleton Wiske, North Yorkshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sutton Bank, near Thirsk |
| Destination airport: | Durham Tees Valley Airport - EGNV |
Narrative:Glider from Thirsk crashed into a hedge leaving the pilot trapped for about 90 minutes.
Gliders navigation system was damaged in the crash and resulted in a major search being launched. Pilot suffered leg injuries in the crash.
Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-14025295 http://www.ggsnews.com/24263/world-news-updates/north-yorkshire-glider-crash-pilot-stuck-for-hour
http://www.thenorthernecho.co.uk/news/9120874.Crash_pilot_trapped_in_wreckage_of_glider/
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/GImages/G-LSCP001.jpg (photo)