ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137265
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUL-2011
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Westland Puma HC.1 (SA 330E)
Operator:Royal Air Force (RAF)
Registration: XW211
C/n / msn: 1106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Andover, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Middle Wallop, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Rolled over on forced landing in a field near Walworth Industrial Estate after mechanical failure, breaking off the tail.

Sources:
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-hampshire-14034511
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2011479/Miraculous-escape-crew-military-helicopter-crashes-field.html
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-2011.htm