ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137280
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:05-JUL-2011
Time:23:45 GMT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 152
Operator:Pacific Flying Club
Registration: C-GZDR
C/n / msn: 15281615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Fraser Valley, east of Vancouver, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Boundary Bay Airport - CZBB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two people have died in the crash of a Cessna 152 in the Fraser Valley, near Harrison Lake, east of Vancouver, BC.

RCMP Insp. Bryon Massie says the plane went down late Tuesday afternoon.

He says search and rescue crews and the coroner are preparing to recover the bodies from the wreckage at first light.

Transportation Safety Board investigator Bill Yearwood confirms the Cessna crashed near Harrison Lake after taking off from the Boundary Bay airport south of Vancouver.

Sources:
http://www.globaltvbc.com/Student+instructor+plane+crash+near+Vancouver/5057631/story.html
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2011/07/06/bc-harrison-lake-plane-crash.html
http://www.ctvbc.ctv.ca/servlet/an/local/CTVNews/20110706/bc_plane_crash_110706/20110706/?hub=BritishColumbiaHome

http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-j0Tvgmf9i5c/ThUQH-CR4YI/AAAAAAAABRw/38rcLqbTMzA/s1600/C-GZDR.jpg (photo)