This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 21-AUG-1955 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Canada L-20A Beaver |
| Operator: | United States Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 52-6114 |
| C/n / msn: | 493/1276 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | 2 mi N Terrington Basin, Labrador -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Landing accident (Cat4); pilot George A. Linko; aircraft rebuilt; crashed as ZK-CLP
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/db.asp htp://www.dhc-2.com/cn493.html