This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-JUL-2011 |
| Time: | 5pm LT |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-32 |
| Operator: | Wave Soaring Adventures Inc. |
| Registration: | N591CC |
| C/n / msn: | 34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Near Ferndale Airfield - K53U, Bigfork, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ferndale Airfield - K53U |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A glider pilot was planning a 180-degree maneuver after disconnecting from the towing aircraft and crashed south of Ferndale Airfield (K53U), Bigfork, MT.
One of the two occupants was killed.
Sources:
http://www.kpax.com/news/1-confirmed-dead-in-ferndale-glider-crash/ http://www.greenfieldreporter.com/view/story/33e505726d9043268e176e09fee88b44/MT--Fatal-Glider-Crash/
http://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/small/017/017653.jpg (photo)