This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 09-JUL-2011 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: |  Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Operator: | Pierre Cooremans (Kapellen op de Bos - Belgium) |
| Registration: | OO-HNE |
| C/n / msn: | 10503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Luzoir, Aisne dep. -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Willebroek heliport |
| Destination airport: | Spain |
Narrative:A Robinson R44 Raven II with a Belgian pilot and an Italian passenger crashed on a flight from Willebroek in Belgium to France in the Luzoir area, Aisne dep.
Both occupants were killed.
Sources:
http://www.lalibre.be/actu/international/article/672215/deux-occupants-d-un-helicoptere-belge-meurent-dans-un-accident.html http://www.hln.be/hln/nl/960/Buitenland/article/detail/1290251/2011/07/09/Vijftiger-uit-Vlaams-Brabant-komt-om-bij-helicrash-in-Frankrijk.dhtml
http://www.lavoixdunord.fr/actualite/L_info_en_continu/Hainaut/2011/07/09/article_crash-d-h-eacute-licopt-egrave-re-agrave.shtml
http://jetphotos.net/viewphoto.php?id=457300 (photo)