ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137362
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JUL-2011
Time:
Type:Tupolev 154M
Operator:Ural Airlines
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:near Koltsovo IAP (USSS), Yekaterinburg -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Koltsovo International Airport - USSS
Destination airport:Mineralnye Vody Airport - URMM
Narrative:
The crew of a Tuplolev Tu-154M of Ural Airlines, performing flight U6-205, decided to shut down one engine shortly after takeoff and returned to Koltsovo International Airport (USSS) to make an emergency landing.

Sources:
http://siamdailynews.com/world-news/2011/07/11/engine-failure-forces-russian-plane-to-make-emergency-landing/