ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137375
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUL-2011
Time:late
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
EMBRAER EMB- 721C Sertanejo
Operator:Unknowm
Registration: PT-EEC
C/n / msn: 721015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Passos - MG -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:unknown
Destination airport:unknown
Narrative:
A plane was encountered in flames in sugarcane field. The pilot fled. Drugs (cocaine) was in airplane.

Sources:
http://eptv.globo.com/noticias/NOT,4,70,358048,Policia+identifica+aviao+que+fez+pouso+forcado+em+canavial.aspx