Mid-air collision Accident Cessna U206 Skywagon N2186F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137378

Date:Sunday 10 July 2011
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206 Skywagon
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2186F
MSN: U2060386
Year of manufacture:1965
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Lake Clark Pass, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (LHD)
Destination airport:Brooks Camp, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two airplanes, a Cessna U206 Skywagon (N2186F) and a Piper PA-31-350 Chieftain (N76RA), collided midair in a mountain pass while traveling in opposite directions. The pass is a river valley, about 1/2-mile wide, with the floor about 1,000 feet mean sea level (msl), between mountains in excess of 5,000 feet msl. Neither pilot saw the other airplane in time to take evasive action. Both airplanes landed safely after the collision. The airplanes were operating in visual flight rules meteorological conditions, in uncontrolled airspace at about 2,300 feet msl, without any air traffic control services. The westbound Cessna sustained minor damage to its left float and the eastbound Piper sustained substantial damage to its vertical stabilizer and rudder.
The Cessna pilot reported that he was monitoring the common traffic advisory frequency (CTAF) for the pass and making position reports. He saw the opposing airplane pass under his left front and heard a loud “thump.” The Cessna was equipped with wingtip- and tail-mounted strobe anticollision lights, which were operating at the time of collision.
The Piper pilot reported that when he spotted the Cessna floatplane he did not have time to take evasive action. He was not monitoring the CTAF, and the airplane he was flying had no anticollision wingtip strobes or any forward-facing lights.
A local Federal Aviation Administration publication contains a graphic representation of the pass, and includes remote communications outlets, weather cameras, reference points, and a CTAF for the pass.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to see and avoid the approaching airplane, which did not have any forward-facing lights.

Sources:

NTSB

Location