ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137399
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 12 July 2011 |
Time: | 15:42 |
Type: | Robinson R66 |
Owner/operator: | Inversiones Agroindustriales el Paraiso |
Registration: | N810AG |
MSN: | 0021 |
Year of manufacture: | 2011 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Paradero Uno, near Flandes, Tolima -
Colombia
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Girardot/Santiago Vila Airport (GIR/SKGI) |
Destination airport: | local |
Investigating agency: | Aerocivil |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The helicopter was destroyed when it crashed in a field under unknown circumstances at Paradero Uno about 8 miles from Flandes, Tolima. It is reported that the helicopter had earlier flown to Flandes from Guaymaral near Bogota but the pilot had then decided to carry out a local flight.
Press reports quote a witness as saying that the helicopter's tail rotor had hit a tree just before the crash and news videos seem to show the tail assembly and part of the tail boom lying in the tree line at the edge of a field some distance from the main wreckage. The accident happened in daylight (1530L) and in VMC.
Sources:
1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/tolima/mueren-dos-personas-en-accidente-de-helicoptero-en-flandes-tolima_9884005-4]
2.
http://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110713X53504&key=1 3.
http://www.ascendworldwide.com/download/Cust/WAAS167_Complete.pdf 4.
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=810AG 5.
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/N810AG.pdf Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | COL-11-30-GIA |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |