Accident Glasflügel H-206 Hornet VH-GHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137414

Date:Thursday 14 July 2011
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel H-206 Hornet
Owner/operator:Beverley Soaring Society
Registration: VH-GHX
MSN: 80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bluff Knoll, Stirling Range NP, 85 km NE of Albany, WA -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YABA
Destination airport:YABA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Two gliders were flying together, and one of them crashed 300 metres from the summit of Bluff Knoll, a 1,099-metre peak in Stirling Range National Park, about 85 km north east of Albany, Western Australia. The pilot - named in contemporary press reports as Alfred Rosche, aged 43 - was killed.

Sources:

1. http://www.watoday.com.au/wa-news/desperate-search-in-vain-after-glider-crashed-into-mountain-20110714-1hg6w.html
2. http://www.abc.net.au/news/2011-07-15/glider-killed/2795954
3. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/western-australia/man-dies-in-bluff-knoll-glider-crash-80km-north-of-albany/story-e6frg13u-122609504380
4. http://www.news.com.au/national/man-dies-in-bluff-knoll-glider-crash-80km-north-of-albany/story-e6frfkp9-1226095043801
5. https://www.perthnow.com.au/news/wa/glider-pilot-died-living-his-dream-ng-42330edaeb161d4aabda0b75dc6393dc
6. http://www.waga.org.au/documents/minutes/20110915%20WAGA_minutes_15%20Sep%202011_web.pdf
7. http://www.beverley-soaring.org.au/index.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_download&gid=312.
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bluff_Knoll

Media:

VH-GHX first flight