Accident Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II N6309C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13742

Date:Thursday 12 April 1979
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300 Lance II
Owner/operator:Sw Air Rangers
Registration: N6309C
MSN: 32R-7885024
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Carrizozo, NM -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albuquerque,Nm.
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
hit mountain.Ifr flight plan not activated.Recovery date 4/13/79.Mtns obs by clouds & blowing snow.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN79FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB