ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137435
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:14-JUL-2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Lake LA-4 -200 Buccaneer
Operator:
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Wellman Lake, Manitoba -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wellman Lake, Manitoba
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A 1972 Lake LA-4-200 Buccaneer lost power on a take-off attempt, then struck a beaver dam and flipped at Wellman Lake, Manitoba.
All three occupants escaped uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.cbc.ca/news/canada/manitoba/story/2011/07/15/mb-plane-crash-wellman-lake-manitoba.html?ref=rss
http://www.chrisd.ca/blog/42105/wellman-lake-plane-crash-swan-river-rescue-manitoba-rcmp/
CADORS