Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NS987,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137442

Date:Friday 28 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:613 (City of Manchester) Sqn RAF
Registration: NS987
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Mundesley, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS987: Took off for Training flight /Air to Ground firing exercise. 28/07/1944
Stalled and bit ground on range nr Mundesley Norfolk. Mosquito when during an Air to Ground firing exercise the aircraft was seen to dive and pass over the target at 50 feet. The aircraft went into a steep left hand turn, stalled and crashed on Paston Gunnery Range, Norfolk. There is a possibility that the aircraft was hit by a ricochet."
Crew:
F/Lt (119.921) Joseph George OLIVER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/Lt (120.075) Alan James BAKER (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/_DH98% 20prodn% 20list.txt
2.ORB 613 Sqdn RAF