Incident General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark A8-136,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137481

Date:Thursday 28 April 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F111 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Dynamics F-111C Aardvark
Owner/operator:Royal Air Australian Air Force (RAAF)
Registration: A8-136
MSN: D1-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Armidale, 5 miles south of Guyra, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Amberley, QLD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delivered to RAAF 25/7/73. Served with 6 Squadron, RAAF at Amberley. Written off when crashed 28/4/77 at Armidale, 5 nm south of Guyra, NSW.

Aircraft engine fire resulting from a ruptured bleed air duct. This set off the engine fire warning system but in fact, the fire had burnt through the inner skin into a fuel tank. Both crew survived ejection. Crew were USAF Capt W.H. Baker (pilot) and Flt Lt. D.A. Clarkson (WSO).

Sources:

http://htka.hu/static/cikkek/F-111/acftdata.pdf
http://www.f-111.net/t_no_C.htm
http://adf-serials.com.au/3a8.shtml
http://web.archive.org/web/20170921070650/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/F_111/F-111.htm
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1967.htm]l (allocated USAF serial 67-0137 for test flights)