ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137500
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-JUL-2011
Time:11:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Operator:Royal Thai Army Aviation (RTAA)
Registration: 6928
C/n / msn: 7026..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Kaeng Krachan district of Phetchaburi -   Thailand
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Thai military helicopter has been reported missing on Tuesday and is believed to have crashed near Ban Khao Daeng in tambon Huay Mae Phiang in Kaeng Krachan district of Phetchaburi, about 2km from the Thai border with nine people on board, officials said.
Contact was lost yesterday with an Army Black Hawk helicopter flying sorties as it prepared to evacuate the bodies of five Army personnel killed in the crash of another chopper on July 11 near the Thai-Burma border. The Black Hawk that disappeared yesterday had nine, including VIP passengers, on board.
In addition to four crew members, the five passengers were the commander of the elite 9th Infantry Division, Maj-General Tawan Ruengsri, the chief of the evacuation operation, and Channel 5 cameraman Sornchai Khongtannukool, along with two captains.
A rescue team on Friday 22 July 2011 found the wreckage of a Black Hawk helicopter that crashed this week in mountainous terrain on the Thai-Myanmar border where it had been sent to recover bodies from another chopper crash.
All nine people on board the helicopter died in the crash, Thai television reports said.

Sources:
http://www.nationmultimedia.com/2011/07/20/national/Nine-feared-lost-in-second-helicopter-crash-30160694.html
http://www.newkerala.com/news/2011/worldnews-31037.html
http://www.bangkokpost.com/lite/topstories/247821/black-hawk-down-en-route-to-crash-site-says-1st-army
http://www.monstersandcritics.com/news/asiapacific/news/article_1652510.php/Thai-rescue-team-locates-downed-helicopter-in-Myanmar-all-dead
http://www.thai-aviation.net/files/Air-Accidents.pdf