ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 137510
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:18-JUL-2011
Time:01:07pm LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172M Skyhawk
Operator:SkyQuest Aviation Ltd.
Registration: C-GCKA
C/n / msn: 17264714
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Langley Regional Airport - CYNJ, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Langley Regional Airport - CYNJ
Destination airport:Langley Regional Airport - CYNJ
Narrative:
A pilot survived the crash of a small plane adjacent to the Langley Regional Airport just after 1 p.m. Monday.
The Cessna 172 single-engine of SkyQuest Aviation Ltd. took off from Langley Regional Airport (CYNJ), BC, to perform circuits. After the 2nd circuit the aircraft crashed into a farmer's field northeast of the airport. There was only one person on the plane when it crashed. The plane has sustained substantial damage when it came down in the recently plowed field. The rain-soaked field grabbed the planes tires and resulted in it flipping.
The student pilot escaped unhurt.

Sources:
http://airnewstimes.co.uk/flight-student-survives-langley-crash-landing-11964-news.html

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/349956L.html (photo)